Skip to content

Free Australian wedding budget calculator

It works from your own numbers, with no sign-up.

Reviewed by Jordan, founder and lead wedding coordinator. Figures reviewed 2 September 2026.

Start with the numbers you know

Every category starts at zero. Put in the quotes you have, and your best guess for the rest. The 2026 averages further down are there for context, and they never fill anything in for you.

Costs

Untick a cost to leave it out of the totals and the download.

  • Venue
    Cost basis for Venue

    Line total $0

  • Catering
    Cost basis for Catering

    Line total $0

  • Bar and beverages
    Cost basis for Bar and beverages

    Line total $0

  • Celebrant
    Cost basis for Celebrant

    Line total $0

  • Photography
    Cost basis for Photography

    Line total $0

  • Videography
    Cost basis for Videography

    Line total $0

  • Flowers
    Cost basis for Flowers

    Line total $0

  • Styling and decor
    Cost basis for Styling and decor

    Line total $0

  • Event hire
    Cost basis for Event hire

    Line total $0

  • Fashion and attire
    Cost basis for Fashion and attire

    Line total $0

  • Hair and makeup
    Cost basis for Hair and makeup

    Line total $0

  • Music and entertainment
    Cost basis for Music and entertainment

    Line total $0

  • Cakes and desserts
    Cost basis for Cakes and desserts

    Line total $0

  • Transport
    Cost basis for Transport

    Line total $0

  • Planning and coordination
    Cost basis for Planning and coordination

    Line total $0

  • Invitations, stationery and signage
    Cost basis for Invitations, stationery and signage

    Line total $0

  • Rings and jewellery
    Cost basis for Rings and jewellery

    Line total $0

  • Accommodation
    Cost basis for Accommodation

    Line total $0

  • Special touches
    Cost basis for Special touches

    Line total $0

  • Other
    Cost basis for Other

    Line total $0

This calculator adds up a wedding budget from your own figures. Fixed costs count once, per-person costs are multiplied by your guest count, and a contingency reserve is set aside first. It needs no account, and your figures stay in this browser. For context, the average Australian wedding cost $38,252 in 2026, according to the Easy Weddings Australian Wedding Industry Report 2026.

Read the 2026 cost guide

A worked example

Say you have 85 guests, a $40,000 target and a 10 percent reserve. The venue is $10,000, a fixed cost, and catering is $150 a person. The reserve is $4,000, and your planned costs come to $22,750, which leaves $13,250 of headroom. That works out at $267.65 a guest, and each extra guest adds $150.

Loading it replaces what is in the calculator. If you have entered your own figures, we ask you first.

The worked example, line by line
Target budget$40,000
Guests85
Reserve, 10 percent$4,000
Venue, fixed$10,000
Catering, $150 × 85$12,750
Planned costs$22,750
Headroom$13,250
Per guest$267.65
One more guest$150

The 2026 averages, for context

The Easy Weddings Australian Wedding Industry Report 2026 reports a national average wedding cost of $38,252, an average original budget of $29,471, an average actual guest count of 85, and an average overspend of 23%. None of these figures fill in or change your own calculation.

Average wedding cost by state, 2026
State
NSW$42,322
VIC$39,502
WA$35,961
SA$34,888
NT$33,750
ACT$32,915
QLD$32,645
TAS$25,423

Source: Easy Weddings Australian Wedding Industry Report 2026. Reviewed 2 September 2026. These are published averages: they describe other couples' weddings, and they are not a quote, a forecast or a recommendation for yours.

Every result comes from your inputs

Transparent method:

  1. Fixed costs are counted once. Per-person costs are multiplied by the guest count you enter.
  2. Your contingency reserve is the percentage of your target budget that you choose, and it is set aside before your headroom is worked out.
  3. Headroom is your target budget, less the reserve, less your planned costs. If that comes out below zero, it shows as an overrun.
  4. The cost of one more guest only counts the per-person costs you have ticked. Package minimums, and prices that jump at a certain guest count, need a quote from the vendor.

Need the evidence behind the averages?

Read the 2026 cost guide

A blank budget to fill in

The same twenty categories as the calculator, every amount at zero, ready for your own figures.

  • Venuefixed
  • Cateringper person
  • Bar and beveragesper person
  • Celebrantfixed
  • Photographyfixed
  • Videographyfixed
  • Flowersfixed
  • Styling and decorfixed
  • Event hirefixed
  • Fashion and attirefixed
  • Hair and makeupfixed
  • Music and entertainmentfixed
  • Cakes and dessertsfixed
  • Transportfixed
  • Planning and coordinationfixed
  • Invitations, stationery and signagefixed
  • Rings and jewelleryfixed
  • Accommodationfixed
  • Special touchesfixed
  • Otherfixed

Download the blank budget (CSV)

When the quotes start arriving

Once real quotes are coming in, our budget tracker keeps each quote, deposit and receipt against the vendor it belongs to. It is on every plan. Free covers up to 100 guests; Manage is $149 and Elevate $399, each paid once.

See how the connected wedding budget tracker works, with screens from the platform.

Wedding budget calculator questions

How does this wedding budget calculator work?

You set your own target budget, guest count and contingency, then add your fixed and per-person costs. The calculator adds up the costs you have ticked, sets your contingency aside, and shows how much headroom you have left or how far over you are. It never decides how your money should be split.

How much does an Australian wedding cost in 2026?

The Easy Weddings Australian Wedding Industry Report 2026 reports a national average wedding cost of $38,252. Treat it as context rather than a budget to aim for: where you marry, how many guests you invite and what matters most to you can move your own wedding a long way from it.

What does the added-guest impact include?

Only the per-person costs you entered, such as catering or drinks. It cannot know about venue minimums, package thresholds, extra staff, transport changes or other price jumps, so check those with each vendor.

Do I need an account, and where is my budget stored?

No. There is no account and no email. Your figures are saved only in this browser, so you can come back to them, and you can download a CSV, print the result or reset it whenever you like.

Is this financial advice?

No. It is a planning tool, not financial advice or a quote. Before you commit to anything, go by your vendors' written quotes and your own circumstances.